NEEM OIL
1292997179neem-oil.jpg Neem tree is being grown on a commercial basis in US and other countries such as India, Burma and Australia for use in various industries like agriculture and cosmetic etc. Neem oil and its extracts are one of the most useful by products of the magical tree. Neem seed oil is the most effective and is widely used for a large number of applications. The principle ingredient in Azadirachtin found naturally in neem seed oil is being used the world over for manufacturing : o Natural Pesticide o Natural Insecticide o Natural Fungicide - Herbal Medicine Industry : Neem seed, leaf and bark oil is used to manufacture herbal medicines. It can be used as raw neem oil, oil extract to be used in wide medicinal applications.
 

                  NEEM OIL

  

INTRODUCTION:

    

Neem  is a native tree of India, found in every parts in India  especially in  semi-arid conditions. The Neem Tree is an incredible plant that has been declared the "Tree of the 21st century" by the United Nations. In India, it is variously known as "Divine Tree", "Life giving tree", "Nature"s Drugstore", "Village Pharmacy" and "Panacea for all diseases". It is one of the major components in Ayurvedic medicine, which has been practiced in India since many centuries. The neem is an ancient Indian cure-all due to its antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antihistamine and antiseptic properties.The neem leaves, flowers, seeds, roots, bark and fruits are utilized to treat inflammation,   infections, skin diseases and  for dental care. 

  
In India's ancient Ayurvedic Medical texts it is explained that every part of the Neem tree has health promoting benefits. What is clear from the above information is that the general population of India for, over 5000 years, has used Neem safely and effectively. In fact the people of India call the Neem Tree "The Village Pharmacy". It is also called Holy Tree (Azadirachta indica.). In ancient times neem was the most celebrated medicinal plant of India and found mention in a number of Puranic texts like the Atharava Veda, Upanivahod, Amarkosha and Ghrysutra. They all dealt with the outstanding qualities of the neem tree as a source of medicine and as a natural pesticide.


Today, neem is once again steadily becoming an agro-scientific celebrity. It has figured as the priority in seminars and serious agricultural workshops all over the world. Modern western medicine is finally discovering what the ancient Indians have known for thousands of years: that the neem tree has superb pharmaceutical and pesticide controlling qualities. Its effectiveness, availability and safety have made agro-scientists promote cultivation of neem forests. The azadirachton compound in neem has been recognized as an effective insecticide that is biologically selective, not harming the useful pest-predators but keeping almost 250 harmful ones at bay.  Scientists recommend coating urea with neem cake to kill nitrifying bacteria. Even water management with neem to control vectors of Japanese encephalitis was  the success of neem over DDT.

 

 

The neem tree, Azadirachta indica, is a tropical evergreen with a wide  adaptability. Native to India and Burma, it has been transplanted to Africa, the 
Middle East, South America and Australia. It is especially suited to semi-arid 
conditions and thrives even in the poorest soil with rainfalls as little as 18 inches (450 mm) per year and temperatures up to 50° C (120° F). It may grow up to 50 feet (15 m) tall and live for 200 years. The lifespan of the Neem tree is described to be anywhere between 150 to 300 years.
  Its blossoms are small, white flowers with a very sweet, jasmine-like scent. Its edible fruit — is about 3/4 of an inch (2 cm) long, with white kernels. A neem tree generally begins bearing fruits at three to five years of age, and can produce up to 50 kg (110 lbs.) of fruit annually when mature. The pinnate leaves have a very bitter taste and a garlic-like smell. 

 

Raw Neem parts used are: 

Neem Leaves 

Neem Seeds                                      
Neem Bark 

Neem Fruit

Neem Flower

Neem Twig

Neem Gum 

Neem Root

Neem Kernel    

 

 

Medicinal use of NEEM in Ayurveda

 

Part

     Medicinal Use

Leaf

Leprosy, skin problems, skin ulcers, intestine worms, anorexia, eye problems, epistaxis, biliousness

Bark

Analgesic, curative of fever

Flower

Elimination of intestine worms, phlegm, bile suppression,

Fruit

Diabetes, eye problem, piles, intestine worms, urinary disorder, wounds, leprosy, epistaxis

Twig

 Asthma, cough, piles, intestine worms, obstinate urinary disorder, phantom tumor,  spermatorrhoea

 Gum

Scabies, wounds, ulcer, skin diseases

 Seed

Intestine worms and leprosy

 Oil

Intestine worms, skin diseases and leprosy

Root

Refrigerant, diutretic


Neem tree is being grown on a commercial basis in US and other countries such as India, Burma and Australia for use in various industries like agriculture and cosmetic etc. Neem oil and its extracts are one of the most useful by products of the magical tree. Neem seed oil is the most effective and is widely used for a large number of applications.


Components of Neem Oil
• Linoleic Acid - 2.1%
• Various Lower Fatty Acids - 2.3%
• Palmitic Acid - 12.6%
• Stearic Acid - 21.4%
• Oleic Acid - 52.8%
The percentage may vary from tree to tree depending on the method of processing and place of processing

Uses of Neem Oil in Various Industries


Cosmetic Industry : Neem bark, seed and leaf oil is being increasingly used in manufacturing a
large number of skin products, body lotions, beauty care facial packs in combination with other natural ingredients. The herbal cosmetic industry is in the boom stage, this is an open invitation for the neem oil manufacturers to produce high quality neem oil for use in the cosmetic industry, all around the globe.


Agricultural Industry : The principle ingredient in Azadirachtin found naturally in neem seed oil is being used the world over for manufacturing :
o Natural Pesticide
o Natural Insecticide
o Natural Fungicide


Herbal Medicine Industry : Neem seed, leaf and bark oil is used to manufacture herbal medicines. It can be used as raw neem oil, oil extract to be used in wide medicinal applications.

                   
           
Product Details :


Neem Oil is a Vegetable Oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica) an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian Sub-Continent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines



Product Features :


Neem Oil is generally light to dark brown , bitter and has a rather strong odour that is said to combine the odours of peanuts and garlic. Neem Oil is slightly soluble in water and have 6.5 to 7.5 Ph value. It boils at more than 200 degree Celsius and freeze at 13 degree Celsius. It is absolutely non-toxic, 100% biodegradable and environmental friendly.





Product Specification :


Azadirachtin is the main active ingredient or content in Neem Oil. Neem Oil ranges from 1500ppm up to 4500ppm . We supply any quantity in any concentration with authenticating lab report and MSDS of Neem Oil . Neem Oil has a complex mixture of more than hundred biologically active compounds in organic form. Most active compounds in neem oil is Azadirachtin, Azadirachtin further has been classified as Azadirachtin A and B , out of which Azadirachtin A is more active and is in abundance


Product Application :


Our product cater to the requirement of Agriculture, Pharmaceutical, Ayurvedic, Cosmetic and Toiletries Industries, where the demand for organic/herbal products is scaling up.

 

Skin Conditions    

  

Neem Oil has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions that fail to respond to conventional treatments. Acne, psoriasis, eczema, and ringworm are conditions that are effectively treated by a Neem preparation.


Hair and Nails    

  
Scalp conditions like dandruff, scaling and even hair loss improve with Neem products. Yellow or brittle nails, caused by the presence of yeast or fungi, are normalized by the use of Neem Oil.
     
                       
Heart and Blood   

   
A recent study showed that a Neem treatment lowered high cholesterol levels. It has also been tested, with good results, for other heart conditions.

 

                                
            
Skin Care Products

      

Used as a potent cure for acne, pimples, and blemishes. A large number of herbal product manufacturers make extensive use of neem oil to make medicated herbal facial creams, lotions, syrups for dermatological problems. Many drug manufacturers make use of neem leaves for producing important drugs meant for diabetes, blood pressure, psoriasis, malaria, ulcer etc make use of neem leaves as an important composition/ingredient.

 

 

 

 Cosmetic Industry

      
With the increasing popularity of herbs and herbal products, leading manufacturers are using neem Oil in a number of creams, lotions, hair care products such as hair oils, conditioners, hair rejuvenating tonics etc.


     

 

Herbal Industry

 


Neem Oil is an important ingredient used in a number of herbal products, right from skin care to hair care, from oral care to herbal cosmetics. Oil is used in Ayurvedic and unani medicines.
     
              
NEEM OIL EXTRACTION:

 

 

1. Low Tech Method Of  Extracting Neem Seed Oil

There is a way to make your own neem seed oil. It will not give you high yields, and it will not be of the best quality. But it will give you some oil...

  • Crush, grind, pound or otherwise smash up the seed kernels.
  • Put them in a bowl or bucket and cover with water.
  • The oil floats on top and can be skimmed off.

 

 

2. Making A Watery Neem Seed Extract

To make a strong enough extract with water you need about 500 g of seed kernels to 10 l of water. (Of course you can adjust the overall amount as required.)

  • Crush, grind, pound or otherwise smash up the seed kernels.
  • Put them in a cloth bag and suspend it over a big enough bucket.
  • Add the water through the cloth bag and catch the extract in the bucket.

 

Alternatively you could just put the bag inside a bucket or tub and steep it over night, but the above method will give a more powerful extract.

The extract can be used as is. However if you want to use it for spraying you will need to filter it first or it will clog up your sprayer.

This by the way is the most common method of using neem in agriculture in third word countries. 20 - 30 kg of kernels usually treat about one hectare. That means you need about 50 liters to treat 1000 m2.

 
 
SAVE TREES
SAVE ENVIRONMENT
SAVE EARTH